Diploma in Baking and Pastry Arts

The course duration for full-time and part-time is 576 hrs (72 days x 8hrs per day).

The Diploma in Baking and Pastry Arts is a competency-based and comprehensive course with emphasis on hands-on application of the fundamental techniques and ingredients. This course is taught by experienced training professionals in this specialized field such as Chocolate specialities, Confectionery, Decorative Bread Showpieces with classical and international flairs to magnificent show pieces and displays and even decoration of wedding cake.

  • SPECIALITY MODULES

    • Decorative bread showpieces
    • Chocolate Specialties and Confectionery
    • Petit Fours
    • Decorative sugar showpieces
    • Wedding Cakes
    • Gateaux and Torten
    • Afternoon Tea Fancies
    • Desserts and ice-cream specialties
  • PROFICIENCY MODULES

    • Bakery Supervision
    • Bakery Management
    • Asian Pastry making
Course Fees BreakdownSingaporeans/SPR – SGD$International Students – SGD$
Course Fee5,730.006,300.00
Administrative Fee100.00100.00
Examination Fee150.00150.00
Uniform (per set)50.0050.00
Course Material fee327.10327.10
Comprehensive Medical400.00400.00
Amount to be Protected6,757.107327.10
Application Fee100.00200.00
Fee Protection Scheme Fee200.00200.00
7% GST494.00540.90
Total Course Fee PayableSGD$ 7,551.10SGD$ 8,268.00
No. of Installments0101
1. Each installment amount shall not exceed 12 months’ worth of fees for EduTrust certified PEIs.
2. Each installment after the first shall be collected within one week beforethe next payment scheduled.

Age: At least 17 years old

Academic: Passed the Foundation Modules OR 3 GCE ‘N’ Level in English/Chinese and 2 other subjects (Grade 1-5) OR 2 GCE ‘O’ Level in any subject (Grade 1-8) OR WSQ Workplace Literacy (WPL) 5 qualifications in Reading, Listening, Speaking and Writing OR Successful interview

Public and School Holidays

For 2017

  • 24 DecemberChristmas Eve
  • 25 DecemberChristmas Day
  • 31 DecemberNew Year’s Eve

For 2018

  • 01 JanuaryNew Year’s Eve
  • 15 FebruaryChinese New Year Eve
  • 16 FebruaryChinese New Year
  • 17 FebruaryChinese New Year
  • 30 MarchGood Friday
  • 01 MayLabour Day
  • 29 MayVesak Day
  • 15 JuneHari Raya Puasa
  • 09 AugustNational Day
  • 21 AugustHari Raya Haji Eve
  • 22 AugustHari Raya Haji
  • 21 SepBITC 25th Anniversary Celebration
  • 05 NovemberDeepavali Eve
  • 06 NovemberDeepavali
  • 24 DecemberChristmas Eve
  • 25 DecemberChristmas Day
  • 31 DecemberNew Year’s Eve

Note: Dates may be subject to change. You will be advised of any changes accordingly.

Learners must meet the below minimum requirements:

  1. Learner who passed all the practical assessments/group projects.
  2. Successfully completed the final project submission of portfolio and artifacts.
  3. Participants have to meet the attendance requirement. Learners who do not meet the attendance requirement as follow may result in deemed withdrawal.

    1. International Leaners on Student Pass ≥90%
    2. Local/Permanent Resident Learners or Non-Student Pass Holders ≥75%.

Students who meet all graduation requirements will be able to join the Advanced Diploma in Tourism & Hospitality Management awarded by Coleman College.

International Students – refer to foreigners – who wish to pursue a full-time study in Singapore with BITC. You are required to apply for a Student Pass with the Singapore Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA).

Step 1: Pre-Course Counselling And Evaluation

Singaporeans/SPR/International Students will go through BITC Student Enrolment Pre-Course Counselling Checklist & Acknowledgement Form with the Education Consultants/Business Development Managers/BITC’s approved Recruitment Agents who will explain the Programme details, Fee Protection Scheme, Refund Policy, Appeal procedures and other important information.

Singaporeans/SPR/International Students are required to submit the documents below for evaluation:

  • A duly completed BITC Registration Form
  • Clear copy of NRIC (front and back)for local students
  • Clear copy of valid travel document (First and Last page of Passport) for international students
  • Recent passport-sized photograph (white background) or scanned copy of JPEG file size 400 x 514 pixels with white background
  • Certified clear copy of birth certificate
  • Proof of English language proficiency
  • Certified copies of ALL academic qualifications and transcripts
  • Payment of Application fee SGD$100.00 (Singaporeans/SPR) and SGD$200.00 (International Students)
    • For Telegraphic Transfer (TT), please quote Student Name and Course Title and Passport No. under the payment details in the TT form and address it to:
      • Name of Bank: Overseas Chinese Banking Corporation (OCBC)
      • Bank Address: 65 Chulia Street, OCBC Centre. Singapore 049513.
      • Name of Account: BAKING INDUSTRY TRAINING COLLEGE PTE LTD
      • Account Number: 687-387514-001 (Singapore Account)
      • Swift Code: OCBCSgSg

All documents submitted needs to be in English language. Please provide the original non-translated and translated documents during submission.

Education Consultants/ Business Development Managers will submit all documents to the Admission department by evaluation of the application. Upon successful acceptance into the programme. BITC will issue a Conditional Letter of Offer together with the Acceptance of Offer Form.

Step 2: Acceptance Of Offer

Education Consultants / Business Development Managers / BITC’s approved Recruitment Agents will inform International Students that their application has been successful. At this point, International students will need to sign and return the Acceptance of Offer Letter Form and provide the supporting documents listed below:

  • Signed Acceptance Letter of Offer Form
  • A duly completed BITC Student Pass Application Form
  • Proof of financial ability in the form of bank statements/fixed deposit accounts/savings accounts (applicable for visa required countries International students)
  • Parent’s and/or Spouse’s employment letter with details such as date of commencement/duration of employment, designation and salary amount/month (applicable for visa required countries International students)
  • Student’s employment letter with details such as date of commencement/duration of employment, designation and salary amount/month (applicable for visa required countries International students)
  • Parents’ marriage certificate (applicable if student’s birth certificate does not state both parent’s name)
  • Student’s marriage certificate (If applicable)

Education Consultants/Business Development Managers/BITC’s approved Recruitment Agents will explain to International Students the contents of the Student Contract and Advisory Note and inform them of any additional documents that may be required.

Step 3: Application

Upon receipt of the signed Acceptance of Offer Letter and Application fee, BITC will proceed to submit the Student Pass application via Singapore ICA Student Online Application & Registration+ (SOLAR+) system.

In general, processing time for a NEW Student Pass application is about 2 weeks – 4 weeks. Processing time for International Students transferring their student pass from other PEIs is about 2 weeks to process. Some applications may however take a longer time to process.

BITC does not guarantee any successful approval of the Student Pass application. For more information on Student Pass application, please refer to www.ica.gov.sg.

Upon approval of the Student Pass application, International Students will be informed of the result via email from their Education Consultants / Business Development Managers / BITC’s approved Recruitment Agents.

Newsletter

Subscribe and be the first to know about our latest news and upcoming events!